The Most Popular Golfers in the World According to Google

At Me And My Golf, we decided to investigate who were the most popular golfers according to Google search data, after details of the PGA Player Impact Program were revealed.

As reported by Golfweek, the PGA Tour has launched a new financial bonus pool that will be distributed among 10 players based on their impact on fans and sponsors away from the course.

The beneficiaries will be decided based on an ‘Impact Score’, made up of the following metrics:

  • – Their position in the FedEx Cup
  • – Their popularity in Google Search
  • – Their Nielsen Brand Exposure rating – the exposure players give sponsors when featured in broadcasts
  • – Their Q rating – the familiarity and appeal of a player’s brand
  • – Their MVP Index rating – the value of the engagement driven by a player across digital channels
  • – Their Meltwater Mentions – how often they’re mentioned on media platforms

The Official World Golf (Google) Rankings

The announcement made us wonder who were the most Googled players among the top 150 golfers in the world.

This is what our research found….

The Top 40 Most Searched Golfers in the World on Google – 2020/21

Below is the top 40 players who were searched most in Google over the past 12 months (up to the end of March 2021):

Google rankingGolferOWGR
1Tiger Woods77
2Dustin Johnson1
3Bryson Dechambeau6
4Justin Thomas2
5Rory Mcilroy13
6Jordan Spieth29
7Adam Scott35
8Brooks Koepka11
9Phil Mickelson112
10Rickie Fowler109
11Collin Morikawa4
12Jon Rahm3
13Patrick Reed7
14Tony Finau12
15Lee Westwood23
16Cameron Smith25
17Matthew Wolff26
18Xander Schauffele5
19Abraham Ancer30
20Jason Day58
21Bubba Watson60
22Webb Simpson9
23Viktor Hovland15
24Tommy Fleetwood24
25Cameron Champ87
26Daniel Berger17
27Paul Casey20
28Scottie Scheffler21
29Justin Rose40
30Max Homa41
31Matt Jones53
32Patrick Cantlay10
33Kevin Kisner42
34Sergio Garcia45
35Ian Poulter63
36Tyrrell Hatton8
37Matt Fitzpatrick16
38Billy Horschel18
39Harris English22
40Ryan Palmer27

Golfers with the Biggest Difference Between Google Popularity and Current Form

The table below shows the players that should relish the announcement of the Player Impact Program, as their Google popularity ranking is currently much higher than their OWGR ranking.

We have worked out the top 40 golfers with the biggest POSITIVE difference between Google popularity ranking and OWGR ranking:

Google rankingGolferOWGRDifference between Google ranking place and OWGR place
9Phil Mickelson112103
10Rickie Fowler10999
43Zach Johnson12279
1Tiger Woods7776
67Nate Lashley14174
65Keegan Bradley13469
66Harry Higgs13569
64Jim Herman13268
25Cameron Champ8762
63Henrik Stenson11552
42Sam Burns9149
97James Hahn14649
56Michael Thompson10145
83Rory Sabbatini12744
96Brandt Snedeker13842
77Francesco Molinari11841
95Nick Taylor13641
21Bubba Watson6039
20Jason Day5838
62Maverick Mcnealy10038
110Wyndham Clark14535
109Matthew NeSmith14233
82Richy Werenski11432
94Cameron Davis12632
93Graeme McDowell12431
118Sepp Straka14729
7Adam Scott3528
35Ian Poulter6328
81Jazz Janewattananond10625
6Jordan Spieth2923
31Matt Jones5322
122David Lipsky14422
76Adam Hadwin9620
104Charles Howell III12319
131Jamie Donaldson15019
55Dylan Frittelli7116
92Tom Lewis10816
103Lucas Glover11916
102Henrik Norlander11715
91Tom Hoge10514

What about the players who are performing well on the course but not so well off it?

Here are the top 40 golfers with the biggest NEGATIVE difference between Google popularity ranking and OWGR ranking:

Google rankingGolferOWGRDifference between Google ranking place and OWGR place
148Danie Van Tonder80-68
143Takumi Kanaya76-67
105Christiaan Bezuidenhout39-66
133Antoine Rozner68-65
150Rasmus Hojgaard92-58
111Bernd Wiesberger54-57
112Andy Sullivan66-46
123John Catlin79-44
144Garrick Higgo100-44
147Sami Valimaki103-44
137George Coetzee94-43
138Shugo Imahira95-43
78Marc Leishman37-41
68Will Zalatoris28-40
69Victor Perez31-38
70Joaquin Niemann32-38
124Lucas Herbert86-38
126Thomas Detry88-38
140Chan Kim102-38
84Si Woo Kim49-35
113J.T. Poston78-35
98Sebastián Muñoz64-34
51Sungjae Im19-32
99Erik Van Rooyen67-32
106Emiliano Grillo74-32
114Branden Grace83-31
44Hideki Matsuyama14-30
119Sam Horsfield89-30
85Russell Henley56-29
127Brandon Stone98-29
128Kurt Kitayama99-29
36Tyrrell Hatton8-28
79Matt Wallace51-28
71Stewart Cink44-27
72Robert Macintyre46-26
107Thomas Pieters84-23
32Patrick Cantlay10-22
129Byeong Hun An107-22
37Matt Fitzpatrick16-21
57Jason Kokrak36-21

All data

Google rankingGolferOWGRDifference between Google ranking place and OWGR placeEstimated avg. monthly Google searches
1Tiger Woods77762,740,000
2Dustin Johnson1-1450,000
3Bryson Dechambeau63450,000
4Justin Thomas2-2301,000
5Rory Mcilroy138301,000
6Jordan Spieth2923301,000
7Adam Scott3528301,000
8Brooks Koepka113246,000
9Phil Mickelson112103246,000
10Rickie Fowler10999201,000
11Collin Morikawa4-7165,000
12Jon Rahm3-9135,000
13Patrick Reed7-6110,000
14Tony Finau12-2110,000
15Lee Westwood238110,000
16Cameron Smith259110,000
17Matthew Wolff269110,000
18Xander Schauffele5-1374,000
19Abraham Ancer301174,000
20Jason Day583874,000
21Bubba Watson603974,000
22Webb Simpson9-1360,500
23Viktor Hovland15-860,500
24Tommy Fleetwood24060,500
25Cameron Champ876260,500
26Daniel Berger17-949,500
27Paul Casey20-749,500
28Scottie Scheffler21-749,500
29Justin Rose401149,500
30Max Homa411149,500
31Matt Jones532249,500
32Patrick Cantlay10-2240,500
33Kevin Kisner42940,500
34Sergio Garcia451140,500
35Ian Poulter632840,500
36Tyrrell Hatton8-2833,100
37Matt Fitzpatrick16-2133,100
38Billy Horschel18-2033,100
39Harris English22-1733,100
40Ryan Palmer27-1333,100
41Corey Conners38-333,100
42Sam Burns914933,100
43Zach Johnson1227933,100
44Hideki Matsuyama14-3027,100
45Louis Oosthuizen33-1227,100
46Kevin Na34-1227,100
47Matt Kuchar48127,100
48Mackenzie Hughes52427,100
49Brendon Todd55627,100
50Gary Woodland57727,100
51Sungjae Im19-3222,200
52Shane Lowry43-922,200
53Carlos Ortiz50-322,200
54Joel Dahmen651122,200
55Dylan Frittelli711622,200
56Michael Thompson1014522,200
57Jason Kokrak36-2118,100
58Brian Harman47-1118,100
59Lanto Griffin59018,100
60Adam Long721218,100
61Harold Varner Iii731218,100
62Maverick Mcnealy1003818,100
63Henrik Stenson1155218,100
64Jim Herman1326818,100
65Keegan Bradley1346918,100
66Harry Higgs1356918,100
67Nate Lashley1417418,100
68Will Zalatoris28-4014,800
69Victor Perez31-3814,800
70Joaquin Niemann32-3814,800
71Stewart Cink44-2714,800
72Robert Macintyre46-2614,800
73Kevin Streelman61-1214,800
74Chris Kirk62-1214,800
75Danny Willett81614,800
76Adam Hadwin962014,800
77Francesco Molinari1184114,800
78Marc Leishman37-4112,100
79Matt Wallace51-2812,100
80Martin Kaymer82212,100
81Jazz Janewattananond1062512,100
82Richy Werenski1143212,100
83Rory Sabbatini1274412,100
84Si Woo Kim49-359,900
85Russell Henley56-299,900
86Talor Gooch69-179,900
87Charley Hoffman70-179,900
88Brendan Steele75-139,900
89Martin Laird9349,900
90Chez Reavie9779,900
91Tom Hoge105149,900
92Tom Lewis108169,900
93Graeme McDowell124319,900
94Cameron Davis126329,900
95Nick Taylor136419,900
96Brandt Snedeker138429,900
97James Hahn146499,900
98Sebastián Muñoz64-348,100
99Erik Van Rooyen67-328,100
100Cameron Tringale85-158,100
101Aaron Rai90-118,100
102Henrik Norlander117158,100
103Lucas Glover119168,100
104Charles Howell III123198,100
105Christiaan Bezuidenhout39-666,600
106Emiliano Grillo74-326,600
107Thomas Pieters84-236,600
108Rafa Cabrera Bello121136,600
109Matthew NeSmith142336,600
110Wyndham Clark145356,600
111Bernd Wiesberger54-575,400
112Andy Sullivan66-465,400
113Jt Poston78-355,400
114Branden Grace83-315,400
115Alex Noren104-115,400
116Robert Streb12045,400
117Andrew Putnam129125,400
118Sepp Straka147295,400
119Sam Horsfield89-304,400
120Laurie Canter113-74,400
121Andrew Landry12984,400
122David Lipsky144224,400
123John Catlin79-443,600
124Lucas Herbert86-383,600
125Justin Harding13163,600
126Thomas Detry88-382,900
127Brandon Stone98-292,400
128Kurt Kitayama99-292,400
129Byeong Hun An107-222,400
130Ryo Ishikawa140102,400
131Jamie Donaldson150192,400
132Matthias Schwab111-211,900
133Antoine Rozner68-651,600
134Jason Scrivener116-181,600
135Calum Hill128-71,600
136Marcus Kinhult149131,600
137George Coetzee94-431,300
138Shugo Imahira95-431,300
139Shaun Norris125-141,300
140Chan Kim102-381,000
141Adri Arnaus133-81,000
142Romain Langasque14311,000
143Takumi Kanaya76-67880
144Garrick Higgo100-44720
145Kalle Samooja130-15720
146Kyoung Hoon Lee137-9390
147Sami Valimaki103-44260
148Danie Van Tonder80-6890
149Rikuya Hoshino148-170
150Rasmus Hojgaard92-580

Source: Google Keyword Planner tool.

Data used: Google’s estimated average monthly searches between April 2020 – March 2021 in the following countries:

  • – US
  • – Canada
  • – Mexico
  • – UK
  • – Russia
  • – South Korea
  • – Sweden
  • – UAE
  • – Australia
  • – Japan

Official World Golf Rankings (OWGR) accurate as of 22/04/21

Share With Friends

0

Your email address will not be published.

:grinning:
:smiley:
:smile:
:grin:
:lol:
:sweat_smile:
:rolling_on_the_floor_laughing:
:joy:
:slightly_smiling:
:upside_down:
:wink:
:oops:
:innocent:
:smiling_3_hearts:
:heart_eyes:
:star_struck:
:kissing_heart:
:kissing:
:relaxed:
:kissing_closed_eyes:
:kissing_smiling_eyes:
:yum:
:razz:
:winking_eye:
:zany_face:
:closed_eyes:
:money_mouth:
:hugging:
:hand_over_mouth:
:shushing:
:thinking:
:100:
:thumbsup:
:thumbsdown:
:punch:
:handshake:
:golfer:
:woman_golfing:
:flag_in_hole:
:clap:
:muscle:
:zipper:
:raised_eyebrow:
:neutral:
:expressionless:
:no_mouth:
:smirk:
:unamused:
:roll:
:grimacing:
:lying:
:relieved:
:pensive:
:sleepy:
:drooling:
:sleeping:
:mask:
:smile_with_thermometer:
:head_bandage:
:mrgreen:
:vomiting:
:hot:
:cold:
:woozy:
:dizzy:
:exploding:
:cowboy:
:partying:
:cool:
:nerd:
:monocle:
:???:
:worried:
:sad:
:frowning:
:eek:
:hushed:
:shock:
:flushed:
:pleading:
:anguished:
:fearful:
:cold_sweat:
:disappointed_relieved:
:cry:
:sob:
:scream:
:confounded:
:persevere:
:disappointed:
:sweat:
:weary:
:tired_face:
:triumph:
:mad:
:symbols:
:evil:
:twisted:
:skull:
:skull_and_crossbones:
:poop:
:ogre:
:goblin:
:ghost:
:alien:
:space_invader:
:robot:
:new_moon:
:waxing_crescent_moon:
:first_quarter_moon:
:waxing_gibbous_moon:
:full_moon:
:waning_gibbous_moon:
:last_quarter_moon:
:waning_crescent_moon:
:crescent_moon:
:new_moon_with_face:
:first_quarter_moon_with_face:
:last_quarter_moon_with_face:
:thermometer:
:sunny:
:full_moon_with_face:
:sun_with_face:
:star:
:star2:
:stars:
:cloud:
:partly_sunny:
:cloud_with_lightning_and_rain:
:sun_behind_small_cloud:
:sun_behind_large_cloud:
:sun_behind_rain_cloud:
:cloud_with_rain:
:cloud_with_snow:
:cloud_with_lightning:
:tornado:
:fog:
:wind_face:
:cyclone:
:rainbow:
:closed_umbrella:
:umbrella:
:umbrella_with_rain:
:umbrella_on_ground:
:zap:
:snowflake:
:snowman:
:snowman2:
:fire:
:droplet:
:ocean:
:?:
:!:
:idea:
:arrow:

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.