golf coaches

Cookie Policy

Who we are

This website is operated by Me and My Sports Ltd trading as Me and My Golf. We are golf coaching platform and for more information see.

Our website

This cookie policy relates to your use of our website, www.meandmygolf.com.

Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties to make additional products and services available to you or to facilitate payment for the services or goods we provide. These other third party websites may also use cookies or similar technologies in accordance with their own separate policies. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their policies as appropriate.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (e.g. computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

For example, we may monitor how many times you visit the website, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of your internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

For further information on our use of cookies, including a detailed list of your information which we and others may collect through cookies, please see below.

For further information on cookies generally, including how to control and manage them, visit the guidance on cookies published by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Consent to use cookies

We will ask for your permission (Consent) to place cookies or other similar technologies on your device, except where they are essential for us to provide you with a service that you have requested.

Our use of cookies

The table below provides more information about the cookies we use and why:

The cookies we useNamePurposeWhether cookie is essential for us to provide you with a service that you have requested and whether we will seek your consent before we place the cookie
WordPresswordpress_logged_in_[HASH_CODE]WordPress uses this cookie to indicate when you’re logged in and to identify who you areThis cookie uses anonymous personal information including generated HASH CODEDURATION: SessionRead https://wordpress.org/about/privacy/cookies/Yes
WordPresswordpress_test_cookieWordPress sets this cookie when you navigate to the login page. The cookie is used to check whether your web browser is set to allow or reject cookies.No personal information is stored within this cookie.DURATION : sessionYes
WordPresswp-settings-[UID]
wp-settings-time-[UID]
WordPress uses these cookies to customize your view of admin interface and the main site interface.These cookies use anonymous personal information including generated UIDRead https://wordpress.org/about/privacy/cookies/ DURATION : 1 yearYes
WooCommercewoocommerce_cart_hashHelps WooCoommerce determine when cart contents/data change.No personal information is stored within this cookie. DURATION : Session

Read https://docs.woocommerce.com/document/woocommerce-cookies/
 Yes
WooCommercewoocommerce_items_in_cartHelps WooCoommerce determine when cart contents/data change.No personal information is stored within this cookie.DURATION : session Yes
WooCommercewp_woocommerce_session_Contains a unique code for each customer to be able to find the cart data in the database for each customer.No personal information is stored within this cookie.Duration : 2 DaysYes
WooCommerce

woocommerce_recently_viewedPowers the Recent Viewed Products widget.No personal information is stored within this cookie.DURATION : sessionYes
WooCommercestore_notice[notice id]Allows customers to dismiss the Store Notice. No personal information is stored within this cookie. DURATION: sessionYes
WooCommercewoocommerce_snooze_suggestions__
[suggestion]
Allows dashboard users to dismiss Marketplace suggestions, if enabled. No personal information is stored within this cookie. DURATION: 2 days 
WooCommercewoocommerce_dismissed_suggestions__
[context]
Count of suggestion dismissals if enabled. No personal information is stored within this cookie. DURATION: 1 month Yes
WooCommercetk_aiStores a randomly-generated anonymous ID. This is only used within the dashboard (/wp-admin) area and is used for usage tracking if enabled.No personal information is stored within this cookie. DURATION: session Yes
Advanced Custom Fieldsacf_collapsed_[field_key]Remembers the collapsed rows for a specific Repeater or Flexible Content field. Removed in favor of local storage since version 5.7. No personal information is stored within this cookie. DURATION: StorageYes
Braintree For WooCommerceBy customer_idLogin a customer (set auth cookie and set global user object).This cookie are using anonymous personal information including generated customer IDDURATION: 14 daysRead https://www.braintreepayments.com/legal/braintree-privacy-policyYes
Braintree For WooCommerce Probraintree_donation_[HASH_CODE]Contains an unfinished donation.No personal information is stored within this cookie.DURATION: sessionYes
Nextend Social LoginSESSnslNextend Social Login stores the first and last name, email address, profile picture (as “avatar”) and access token.DURATION: 1 dayNo
MMG Coreshow_popupPhone pop-up visibility on dashboard.No personal information is stored within this cookie.DURATION: SessionYes
MMG Coremmg_show_join_fb_popupJoin Facebook popup visibility on dashboardNo personal information is stored within this cookie.DURATION: SessionYes
MMG Coreemail_for_cp_{post_id}Save non-registered user’s email for showing on other pages later.This cookie stores the user’s email address.DURATION: 1 yearYes
MMG Corename_for_cp_{post_id}Save non-registered user’s name for showing on other pages later.This cookie stores the user’s name.DURATION: 1 yearYes
MMG Coretracking_identifierThis cookie is used to track user errors via sentry.ioDURATION: 5 daysNo
MMG Coremmg_latest_video_post_idThis cookie is used show user’s latest watched video popup in dashboard.
DURATION: 1 year
Yes
MMG Coremmg_latest_video_watched_timeThis cookie saves the progress of the user’s latest watched video.DURATION: 5 daysYes
MMG Subscriptionsmmgs_suggested_currency_popupThis cookie shows the ‘suggested currency’ modal.DURATION: 1 yearYes
MMG Subscriptions{user_currency}This cookies saves the selected currency from ‘suggested currency’ modal.DURATION: 1 dayYes
MMG Mixpanelmmg_is_mixpanel_userThis cookies is used to set up a Mixpanel user.No personal information is stored within this cookie.DURATION: SessionYes
MMG Mixpanelmmg_is_mixpanel_logged_inThis cookies stores user session for connecting the user dashboard with the rest of the site.No personal information is stored within this cookie.DURATION: 2 weeksYes
Google Analytics_gaThis cookie is a Google Analytics persistent cookie which is used to distinguish unique users.No personal information is stored within this cookie.DURATION: 2 yearsRead https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usageNo
Google Analytics_gidThis cookie is used to store information about how visitors use the website and helps create an analytics report of the overall website activity. The collected data is anonymous and includes the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visited.No personal information is stored within this cookie.DURATION: 24 hoursNo
Google Analytics_gatThis cookie is used to throttle request rate. These are third party cookies that are placed on your device to allow us to use the Google Analytics service. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use this information to compile reports and to help us improve the website.No personal information is stored within this cookie.DURATION: 1 minuteNo
Google AnalyticsAMP_TOKENContains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from the AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request, or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.DURATION: 30 seconds to 1 yearNo 
Hotjar_hjClosedSurveyInvitesThis cookie is set once a visitor interacts with a Survey invitation modal popup. It is used to ensure that the same invite does not re-appear if it has already been shown.No personal information is stored within this cookie.DURATION: 1 yearNo
Hotjar_hjDonePollsThis cookie is set once a visitor completes a poll using the Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the same poll does not re-appear if it has already been filled in.No personal information is stored within this cookie.DURATION: 1 yearNo
Hotjar_hjMinimizedPollsThis cookie is set once a visitor minimizes a Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimizes when the visitor navigates through your site.No personal information is stored within this cookie.DURATION: 1 yearNo
Hotjar_hjDoneTestersWidgetsThis cookie is set once a visitor submits their information in the Recruit User Testers widget. It is used to ensure that the same form does not re-appear if it has already been filled in.No personal information is stored within this cookie.DURATION: 1 yearNo
Hotjar_hjIncludedInSampleThis session cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate funnels.No personal information is stored within this cookie.DURATION: 1 yearNo
Hotjar_hjShownFeedbackMessageThis cookie is set when a visitor minimizes or completes Incoming Feedback. This is done so that the Incoming Feedback will load as minimized immediately if they navigate to another page where it is set to show.No personal information is stored within this cookie.DURATION: 1 yearNo
Hotjar_hjidThis cookie is set when the customer first lands on a page with the Hotjar script. It is used to persist the Hotjar User ID, unique to that site on the browser. This ensures that behavior in subsequent visits to the same site will be attributed to the same user ID.No personal information is stored within this cookie.DURATION: 1 yearNo
Hotjar_hjRecordingLastActivityThis cookie should be found in sessionStorage (as opposed to cookies). This gets updated when a visitor recording starts and when data is sent through the WebSocket (the visitor performs an action that Hotjar records).No personal information is stored within this cookie.DURATION: SessionNo
HotjarhjTLDTestThis cookie is used to determine the most generic cookie path (instead of the page hostname) that should be used when the HotJar script is executed. This is done so that cookies can be shared across subdomains (where applicable). To determine this, the _hjTLDTest cookie is stored for different URL substring alternatives until it fails. After this check, the cookie is removed.No personal information is stored within this cookie.DURATION: SessionNo
Hotjar_hjUserAttributesHashUser Attributes sent through the Hotjar Identify API are cached for the duration of the session in order to know when an attribute has changed and needs to be updated.No personal information is stored within this cookie.DURATION: SessionNo
Hotjar_hjCachedUserAttributesThis cookie stores User Attributes which are sent through the Hotjar Identify API, whenever the user is not in the sample. These attributes will only be saved if the user interacts with a Hotjar Feedback tool.No personal information is stored within this cookie.DURATION: SessionNo
Hotjar_hjLocalStorageTestThis cookie is used to check if the Hotjar Tracking Script can use local storage. If it can, a value of 1 is set in this cookie. The data stored in_hjLocalStorageTest has no expiration time, but it is deleted immediately after creating it so the expected storage time is under 100ms.No personal information is stored within this cookie.DURATION:  N/ANo
Hotjar_hjptid This cookie is set for logged in users of Hotjar, who have Admin Team Member permissions. It is used during pricing experiments to show the Admin consistent pricing across the site.No personal information is stored within this cookie.DURATION: SessionNo
LiveChatlc_all_invitationlc_auto_invites_shown
lc_chat_number
lc_client_version
lc_goals_achieved
lc_integration_params
lc_lang
lc_last_chat_start_time
lc_last_conference_id
lc_last_operator_id
lc_last_operator_key
lc_last_operator_key_per_skill
lc_last_operator_per_skill
lc_last_visit[HASH_CODE]
lc_nick
lc_ok_invitation
lc_page_view
lc_session[HASH_CODE]
lc_visit_number0
mcid
mcid_done
The cookie is required for the Chat Widget to work properly on visitor side.This cookie, along with its listed parameters, collects  personal information including: Greetings displayed, number of chats, version of LiveChat, localization, last operator the visitor chatted with, name of the visitor, session ID, number of visited pages
DURATION: 3 yearsRead https://www.livechat.com/legal/privacy-policy/
No

Third party access to the cookies

The cookies we use will only be accessed by us and those third parties named in the table above for the purposes referred to in this cookie policy. Those cookies will not be accessed by any other third party.

How to turn off all cookies and consequences of doing so

If you do not want to accept any cookies, you may be able to change your browser settings so that cookies (including those which are essential to the services requested) are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of our website.

For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the guidance on cookies published by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this cookie policy or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us please send an email to [email protected].

Changes to this policy

This policy was published on 14.09.2020 and last updated on 14.09.2020.

We may change this policy from time to time, when we do we will inform you via email.